Do I have to have ten acres to drill a well?

An acreage rule applies if you are drilling into the Edwards Aquifer.  The Uvalde County UWCD has
no jurisdiction over the Edwards Aquifer.  The Edwards Aquifer Authority requires a permit to drill
through the Edwards Aquifer.  Ask your driller if there is a possibility of drilling through the Edwards
Aquifer so that you can apply for a permit prior to drilling.

What is a DOMESTIC (EXEMPT)  Well?

Wells drilled to produce water to be used by an individual, a family, or a household for drinking water,
cookings, washing and watering livestock or poultry that is incapable of producing more than 25,000
gallons of groundwater a day or 17 gallons per minute.

Is there a specific location I should have my Domestic (EXEMPT)  Well drilled?

A well must be located a minimum of 100 feet from a septic system, 50 feet from any water-tight
sewage or liquid-waste collection facility, and 50 feet from any property line.

What are the Requirements for Registering a Domestic (EXEMPT)  Well?

Prior to drilling a Domestic Well in the District, the owner or owner's representative must complete a
well registration form that can be downloaded from our
Forms page

Who do I need to talk to if I am having problems with my Septic Systems?

You can contact Bob Oakley at the Texas Department of Health at 830.278.9255 with any question
regarding the installation or problems involving a septic system.

How much is the Fee for Drilling a Domestic (EXEMPT)  Well?

The fee for drilling a well is $110, which represents a $10, non-refundable registration fee and a $100
deposit. A refund of the $100 deposit is contingent on the receipt by the District of the driller's Well
Report within 60 days of the completion of the well.

What is a NON-EXEMPT Well?

Wells that produce in excess of 25,000 gallons of groundwater a day or a well drilled for any other
purpose than household or livestock use such as agricultural, industrial or public use.

Is there a specific location I should have my NON-EXEMPT well drilled?

A well must be located a minimum of 100 feet from a septic system, 50 feet from any water-tight
sewage or liquid-waste collection facility, and 50 feet from any property line.  Irrigation wells have
spacing requirements.  To see a copy of the
Rules click to the following site.

Am I required to meter my Non-Exempt well?

District Rule 13.2h states that all wells dug or re-equipped after December 2002 must be furnished
with a meter.

What are the Requirements for a Permit to drill a NON-EXEMPT well?

Prior to drilling a non-exempt well in the District, the owner or owner's representative must
complete the followings:

1. Fill out an Application For Permit to Drill Water Well
2. Have the Application Notarized.
3. Pay a $50 application fee and $100 refundable deposit fee.
4. Once the application is complete, you must post a public notice in the local paper.  
The public has 2 weeks to contest the application.  Once our office is in receipt of
the Publisher's Affidavit our General manager or our Board can approve your application.
5. You and your driller will receive a permit which allows drilling to proceed.
6. Once the District receives a Driller's log and the Driller's permit your deposit will be returned.

Do I need to Report my Water Usage?

All well owners with a Non-Exempt  wells are required to report water usage ever year no later then
December 31st.
Governing all Aquifers in Uvalde County OTHER THAN the Edwards.
Back to Top
Questions
Home / Questions / Downloads / Contact Us / District Rules
.
Uvalde County
Underground Water Conservation District
Counter
.
Underground Water Conservation District